Appendices
[…] Section 72.101(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that, with exceptions not here relevant:
“. . . personal property is presumed abandoned if, for longer than three years: (1) the existence and location of the owner of the property is unknown to the holder of the property; and (2) according to the knowledge and records of the holder of the property, a claim to the property has not been asserted or an
act of ownership of the property has not been exercised.”
Section 74.301(a) of the Texas Property Code states, in relevant part, that “each holder who on June 30 holds property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, 73, or 75 shall deliver the property to the comptroller on or before the following November 1 accompanied by the report required to be filed under Section 74.101.” Under section 74.101(a) of the Texas Property Code, each holder of property presumed abandoned under chapter 72 (which includes section 72.101(a) quoted above) “shall file a report of that property . . . .” with the Comptroller of Public Accounts.