Appendices
[…] Except as stated in this rule or otherwise permitted by law or by agreement with the client, a lawyer shall promptly deliver to the client or third person any funds or other property that the client or third person is entitled to receive and, upon request by the client or third person, shall promptly render a full accounting regarding such property.”
Further, Rule 1.14(c) includes the requirement that “[a]ll funds in a trust or escrow account shall be disbursed only to those persons entitled to receive them by virtue of the representation or by law.”
Section 72.001(e) of the Texas Property Code defines a “holder” of property as “a person, wherever organized or domiciled, who is: (1) in possession of property that belongs to another; (2) a trustee; or (3) indebted to another on an obligation.” Section 72.101(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that, with exceptions not here relevant: